Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Arndell, Henrietta (1838–1912)

Mrs Henrietta Arndell, wife of Mr James T. Arndell, of 'Caddie,' who died at the residence of her son, at Strathfield, on the 12th instant, was a daughter of the late Mrs Alexander Kennedy Johnstone, who was buried in the Presbyterian cemetery, Windsor, and besides whose remains the late Mrs Arndell was laid to rest on the 13th instant. The subject of this notice was twice married, being the widow of the late Andrew Loder when she married Mr Arndell. By her first marriage there were five children, three of whom are dead, the survivors being Mr Alexander Loder, of Wee Waa, and Mr Ernest Loder, of 'Oakley,' near Singleton, both station owners. By her marriage with Mr Arndell there were two children — Mr Arthur Arndell, of the head office of the Bank of New South Wales, and who resides at Strathfield, and Miss Arndell, who lives at 'Caddie.' The deceased lady, who was 74 years of age, had been ailing for about nine months, and had gone to Strathfield for medical treatment, but growing worse, succumbed to internal hemorrhage. Mr Arndell and his son and daughter have the sympathy of the people of the Hawkesbury district in their bereavement. The late Mrs Arndell was greatly beloved, and possessed many estimable traits of character. The remains were brought to Windsor for interment, as already stated. The funeral moved from the Presbyterian Church, where Rev. D. Baird, assisted by Rev. A. Dandie and Rev. J. Marshall held a touching service, and was attended by a large and representative concourse of people. Rev. D. Baird, assisted by Rev. A. Dandie, performed the last sad rites, and Mr J. W. Chandler carried out the duties of undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Arndell, Henrietta (1838–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arndell-henrietta-15299/text26504, accessed 19 June 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Loder, Henrietta
  • Johnstone, Henrietta
Birth

1838

Death

12 June 1912
Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence