Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Armfield, Mary Ann (1841–1924)

There died at Berrima on Wednesday morning last one of the oldest if not the oldest, residents of the district, in the person of Mrs. Mary Ann Armfield, who was in her 84th year–truly, a link with the past. Born in Melbourne, she came to Berrima as a mere child, and when only a girl was present at the laying of the foundation stone of the historic old Holy Trinity Church 77 years ago; she was also present subsequently at the opening and consecration of the same church performed by Bishop Broughton, first bishop of Sydney and at the time bishop of Australia. When 18 years of age she was married in that church to the late Mr. William Armfield. A family of one son (Mr. Edward Armfield, of Ocean street, Bondi) and two daughters (Mrs. Harris and Miss Lena Armfield) survive her. The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon, when the remains were conveyed to the church. A service, at which Rev A. C. Corlette gave a short address, was commenced with the hymn, 'Hush! Blessed are the Dead'. At the conclusion of the service and as the body was borne out of the church the organist (Mr. R. Whyte) played 'The Dead March in Saul.' The coffin was lowered into a grave in the churchyard alongside that of her husband who predeceased her 56 years ago, Rev. Mr. Corlette also reading the burial service. Mr R. B. Simpson conducted the funeral service.

Original publication

  • Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW), 6 September 1924, p 2 (view original)

Citation details

'Armfield, Mary Ann (1841–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/armfield-mary-ann-25314/text33735, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reid, Mary Ann
Birth

1841
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 September 1924
Berrima, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence