Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Armfield, Louisa (1842–1912)

The death occurred in the hospital at Bowral on Sunday of an old and well known resident of the district in the person of Mrs. J. D. [Louisa] Armfield, who had reached the age of 70 years. The deceased underwent a serious operation for an internal complaint on Saturday, and although she bore up bravely she gradually sank and death supervened. The late Mrs. Armfield, who was a daughter of the late Mr. Richard Bunter, had resided in Berrima for fully half a century. She was well known for her many charitable acts, and her kindly disposition had endeared her to a wide circle of friends. The deceased leaves a husband but no children. The funeral will leave the hospital at Bowral for the Berrima cemetery at 11 o'clock this morning.

Original publication

Citation details

'Armfield, Louisa (1842–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/armfield-louisa-25316/text33737, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bunter, Louisa
Birth

1842
Dorset, England

Death

25 February 1912
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

surgical complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship