Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Archer, Alice Manon (1863–1952)

A lengthy association with Central Queensland was severed when Mrs Alice Manon Archer, relict of the late Mr Robert Stubbs Archer, died in the Beaudesert Hospital on Sunday last. Mrs Archer was holidaying at Tambourine Mountains when she was taken ill. Mrs Archer, who was in her 90th year, was born at Hobart. When a child she came to Toowoomba with her parents, the late Mr and Mrs Ernst Marwedel. She married Mr R. S. Archer at Toowoomba and came as a young bride to Gracemere in 1889.

During her life at Gracemere she played a worthy part beside her husband, not only in entertaining friends but also prominent visitors to Central Queensland.

She was an active worker for the Rockhampton Women's Hospital from its inception and during World War I filled a similar role for the Red Cross.

Mrs Archer, during her life of more than 60 years at Gracemere, took a very keen interest in the homestead garden, which has given pleasure to many people.

Mrs Archer is survived by three children, Mrs Alister Archer (Gracemere), Messrs David Archer (Strathdarr, Longreach) and Archibald Archer (Bon Accord, Dalby), nine grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.

The burial took place at the Gracemere private cemetery, where her husband is also buried.

Original publication

Citation details

'Archer, Alice Manon (1863–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/archer-alice-manon-1471/text1472, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marwedel, Alice Manon
Birth

1863
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

1 June 1952
Beaudesert, Queensland, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service
Key Organisations
Properties