Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Angel, Frances Eleanor (1848–1927)

The death occurred early yesterday morning of Mrs Ellenor Frances Angel at the age of 77 years, at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. Alf Harding, Murray street, Wagga. She was the widow of the late Mr. Henry Angel, of Wagga, formerly of Lake Albert, who died in July 1924. The deceased lady was twice married, her first husband being Mr. Robert Cunningham. She leaves a large family, the daughters being Mrs Alf Harding, Mrs. A. E. Thomson, of Grenfell, Mrs. Charles Inglis, of Wagga, Mrs. M. Renehan, of Forbes, Mrs. Thomas Walsh, of Picton, Mrs. Frederick Young, of Sydney, Mrs. W. Bowkett of Newcastle, and the following sons Mr. James Cunningham, of Wagga, Mr. John Cunningham, of Tabletop, Mr William Angel, of Portland, Mr. Ernest Angel, of Cooma, Mr. Sidney Angel, of Wagga, Mr. Arthur Angel of Sydney, and Mr. Norman Angel, of Granville. She also leaves 33 grandchildren and two great grandchildren. She was born in Sydney and was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Cornish, of Sydney. The deceased spent the greater part of her life at Lake Albert and later at Wagga. She was very highly respected by a wide circle of relatives and friends for her many kind acts in cases of sickness and distress. The funeral is to leave the residence of Mrs Harding to-day at 2.30 o'clock for interment in the family ground in the Church of England cemetery, Wagga.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Angel, Frances Eleanor (1848–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/angel-frances-eleanor-26119/text34118, accessed 19 August 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cornish, Frances Eleanor
  • Cunningham, Frances Eleanor
Birth

10 October 1848
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 April 1927
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence