Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Angel, Emma Anne (1857–1946)

The death occurred at Lewisham Hospital at a late hour last night of Mrs. Emma A. Angel, of 42 Trail-street, Wagga, widow of the late Sam Angel, sen., at the age of 88 years. A daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Morgan Power, Mrs. Angel was born at Lake Albert, where she was married. Her husband, who followed farming and grazing pursuits all his life, was particularly well-known in the district. He predeceased her about seven years ago. Mrs. Angel is survived by a family of two sons and two daughters— Mr. Albert Angel, of Wagga, Mr. Sam Angel, of Mangoplah, Mrs. R. Hanson, of Trail-street, Wagga, and Mrs. Norman Wyld, of Lithgow. Three other children predeceased her — Mrs. Jack Byrnes, of Manly, Mrs. F. McGarry, of Wagga. and Mrs. L. Willis (Linda), of Corowa.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 31 May 1946, p 2

Citation details

'Angel, Emma Anne (1857–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/angel-emma-anne-26163/text34137, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Power, Emma Anne
Birth

27 October 1857
Prospect, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 May 1946
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence