Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Allen, Mary Beatrice (Molly) (1898–1934)

Mrs Denis Allen of St. Neots, New South Head-road died in St. Vincents private hospital yesterday morning after an illness of three weeks. She was a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Dangar, of Turee, Coolah, and a sister of Mr. Harry Dangar, and is survived by her husband and three sons.

The funeral took place yesterday afternoon, when the remains were cremated at Rookwood. The service at the Crematorium was conducted by the Rev. Canon Langley, assisted by the Rev. Hubert Gordon.

Among those present were Mr R. H. Dangar, Mr and Mrs Herbert Allen, Mr and Mrs Dundas Allen, Messis. C. Voyce Allen, R. Voyce Allen and Arthur W. Allen, Mr. and Mrs. Dick Allen, Mr Noel Dangar, Mr. Harry Dangar, Mr and Mrs. Hubert Fairfax, Sir Robert Anderson, Drs Grant Lindeman, Lorimer Dodds and Philip Parkinson, Mr and Mrs J. W. Bavin, Messrs H. Minter Taylor, A. M. Helmsley, Norman Cowper, G. V. Davy and John H. Lyon (representing Messrs Allen, Allen and Hemsley and staff), Messrs W. A. Taylor, H. Tindale, C. H. Reading, P Rothe, J. Dickson, B. Burdekin, R. T. Coulson (secretary of Royal Sydney Golf Club), H. Horsley, A. Consett Stephen, Leslie Consett Stephen, Leon Gellert, Sidney Ure Smith, L Want, R. M. Bell, G. C. Remington, C. S. Ross, P. S. Remington, R. G. Carson, R. P. Osborne, W. H. Mackay jun, T Lamb, G. Sayers, Mr and Mrs Noel Heath, and Misses Margaret Allen, Joan Dowling, Fanny Gordon, Cherry Gordon, Barbara Knox, and Janet Knox.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Allen, Mary Beatrice (Molly) (1898–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/allen-mary-beatrice-molly-13522/text24223, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dangar, Mary Beatrice
Birth

1898

Death

4 April 1934
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service