Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Alford, Elizabeth (1817–1905)

Mrs. Thomas [Elizabeth] Alford, a very old and respected resident, died this afternoon at the age of 88 years. The deceased, who was born in England on 17th November, 1817, was the eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Boulton, who afterwards resided in Toowoomba for some years. Miss Boulton came to New South Wales, where she was married to Mr. Thomas Alford, son of the Rev. C. R. Alford, rector of St. Audries, Somersetshire. In 1842 she came to Brisbane, and later with her husband and two young children went to Cambooya, afterwards settling in Drayton when it was proclaimed a township. She settled at what was known in 1850 as "The Swamp" and had the honour of giving Toowoomba its present name. With the exception of a few years, she lived continuously on the Downs, in all for 63 years, and was one of the first three white women on the Downs. Her sixth child, Mr H. K. Alford was the first white child born in Toowoomba. Mrs. Alford was a sister of Mrs James Taylor, and of Mrs. Shanklin (Tipton, near Dalby), Mrs. Boulton, Mrs. Joseph King, and Mrs. C. W. Pitts the two latter pre-deceasing her. Her brothers were Messrs. George Boulton (Cecil Plains), Martin Boulton, and Thomas R. Boulton, who have all passed away. She had five sons and three daughters. Her sons were Messrs. Thomas Alford (Logan), C. G. Alford (Inspector of the Bank of New South Wales (Sydney), H. K. Alford (Strath Elbess, Dalveen), R. S. Alford (Brisbane), and W. B. Alford (assistant manager of the Royal Bank, Brisbane), while her daughters were Mrs. W. B. Green, Mrs. B. F. Ransome and Mrs Honfray, the two last having been dead for some time. Mrs. Alford in her earlier years took a great interest in Church matters, and was a member of the Church of England. She was extremely charitably disposed. The funeral will probably take place on Saturday morning.

Original publication

Citation details

'Alford, Elizabeth (1817–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/alford-elizabeth-18473/text30131, accessed 21 October 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boulton, Elizabeth
Birth

17 November 1817
Redditch, Worcestershire, England

Death

12 October 1905
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence